2006 ACADEMY AWARDS PREDICTIONS 2006 ACADEMY AWARD PREDICTIONS
NB AB VG DH AH PH MJ RL LM LD CN SP CR JR BSc BS GS JeS JoS MS NS TS JSt KS AS JU SV
1- BEST PICTURE - 12 POINTS 1- BEST PICTURE - 12 POINTS
A- Brokeback Mountain" X X X X X   X X X X X X X A- Brokeback Mountain"
B- "Capote" X   X B- "Capote"
C- "Crash" 12 12 C- "Crash"
D- "Good Night, and Good Luck" D- "Good Night, and Good Luck"
E- "Munic E- "Munic
2- BEST ACTOR - 10 POINTS 2- BEST ACTOR - 10 POINTS
A- Philip Seymour Hoffman, "Capote" 10 10   10 10 10 10 10 10 10 10 A- Philip Seymour Hoffman, "Capote"
B- Terrence Howard, "Hustle & Flow"   B- Terrence Howard, "Hustle & Flow"
C- Heath Ledger, "Brokeback Mountain" X X C- Heath Ledger, "Brokeback Mountain"
D- Joaquin Phoenix, "Walk the Line" X X X   X   D- Joaquin Phoenix, "Walk the Line"
E- David Strathairn, "Good Night, and Good Luck" E- David Strathairn, "Good Night, and Good Luck"
3- BEST ACTRESS - 10 POINTS 3- BEST ACTRESS - 10 POINTS
A- Judi Dench, "Mrs. Henderson Presents" A- Judi Dench, "Mrs. Henderson Presents"
B-  Felicity Huffman, "Transamerica" X X X   X X B-  Felicity Huffman, "Transamerica"
C- Keira Knightley, "Pride & Prejudice" X C- Keira Knightley, "Pride & Prejudice"
D- Charlize Theron, "North Country" D- Charlize Theron, "North Country"
E- Reese Witherspoon, "Walk the Line" 10 10 10   10 10 10 10 10   10 10 E- Reese Witherspoon, "Walk the Line"
4- SUPPORTING ACTOR - 7 POINTS 4- SUPPORTING ACTOR - 7 POINTS
A- George Clooney, "Syriana" 7 7 7 7 7 7   7 7 7 7 7 7 A- George Clooney, "Syriana"
B- Matt Dillon, "Crash" X X   B- Matt Dillon, "Crash"
C- Paul Giamatti, "Cinderella Man"   C- Paul Giamatti, "Cinderella Man"
D- Jake Gyllenhaal, "Brokeback Mountain"   X X D- Jake Gyllenhaal, "Brokeback Mountain"
E- William Hurt, "A History of Violence" E- William Hurt, "A History of Violence"
NB AB VG DH AH PH MJ RL LM LD CN SP CR JR BSc BS GS JeS JoS MS NS TS JSt KS AS JU SV
5- SUPPORTING ACTRESS - 7 POINTS 5- SUPPORTING ACTRESS - 7 POINTS
A- Amy Adams, "Junebug" A- Amy Adams, "Junebug"
B- Catherine Keener, "Capote" X X B- Catherine Keener, "Capote"
C-  Frances McDormand, "North Country" X C-  Frances McDormand, "North Country"
D-  Rachel Weisz, "The Constant Gardener" 7 7 7 7 7   7 7 7 7 7 7 7 D-  Rachel Weisz, "The Constant Gardener"
E-  Michelle Williams, "Brokeback Mountain" X    E-  Michelle Williams, "Brokeback Mountain"
6- BEST DIRECTOR - 7 POINTS     6- BEST DIRECTOR - 7 POINTS
A-  Ang Lee, "Brokeback Mountain" 7 7 7 7   7 7 7 7 7 7 7 7 7 7 A-  Ang Lee, "Brokeback Mountain"
B- Bennett Miller, "Capote" X   B- Bennett Miller, "Capote"
C- Paul Haggis, "Crash" X C- Paul Haggis, "Crash"
D- George Clooney, "Good Night, and Good Luck" D- George Clooney, "Good Night, and Good Luck"
E- Steven Spielberg, "Munich" E- Steven Spielberg, "Munich"
   
7- BEST SOUND (SOUND MIXING) - 3 POINTS   7- BEST SOUND (SOUND MIXING) - 3 POINTS
A- The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch      A- The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch 
B- King Kong" 3 3    3 3 3 B- King Kong"
C- Memoirs of a Geisha" X     X X C- Memoirs of a Geisha"
D- Walk the Line" X X X X X X X D- Walk the Line"
E- War of the Worlds" X E- War of the Worlds"
   
8- COSTUME DESIGN - 3 POINTS 8- COSTUME DESIGN - 3 POINTS
A- Gabriella Pescucci, "Charlie and the Chocolate Factory" X     A- Gabriella Pescucci, "Charlie and the Chocolate Factory"
B- Colleen Atwood, "Memoirs of a Geisha" 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 B- Colleen Atwood, "Memoirs of a Geisha"
C- Sandy Powell, "Mrs. Henderson Presents" C- Sandy Powell, "Mrs. Henderson Presents"
D-  Jacqueline Durran, "Pride & Prejudice" X D-  Jacqueline Durran, "Pride & Prejudice"
E- Arianne Phillips, "Walk the Line" E- Arianne Phillips, "Walk the Line"
   
NB AB VG DH AH PH MJ RL LM LD CN SP CR JR BSc BS GS JeS JoS MS NS TS JSt KS AS JU SV
9- BEST VISUAL EFFECTS - 3 POINTS 9- BEST VISUAL EFFECTS - 3 POINTS
A- The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch  X X   X X X A- The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch 
B- King Kong" 3 3 3     3 3 3 3 3 3 B- King Kong"
C- War of the Worlds" X X C- War of the Worlds"
   
10- CINEMATOGRAPHY - 3 POINTS 10- CINEMATOGRAPHY - 3 POINTS
A- Wally Pfister, "Batman Begins" X A- Wally Pfister, "Batman Begins"
B- Rodrigo Prieto, "Brokeback Mountain" X X X X X X X X B- Rodrigo Prieto, "Brokeback Mountain"
C- Robert Elswit, "Good Night, and Good Luck" X X   C- Robert Elswit, "Good Night, and Good Luck"
D- Dion Beebe, "Memoirs of a Geisha" 3   3 3 3 3 D- Dion Beebe, "Memoirs of a Geisha"
E- Emmanuel Lubezki, "The New World"   E- Emmanuel Lubezki, "The New World"
   
11- ORIGINAL SCORE - 3 POINTS 11- ORIGINAL SCORE - 3 POINTS
A-  Gustavo Santaolalla, "Brokeback Mountain" 3 3   3 3 3 3 A-  Gustavo Santaolalla, "Brokeback Mountain"
B- Alberto Iglesias, "The Constant Gardener"   X X   B- Alberto Iglesias, "The Constant Gardener"
C- John Williams, "Memoirs of a Geisha" X X X   X X X C- John Williams, "Memoirs of a Geisha"
D- John Williams, "Munich" X X D- John Williams, "Munich"
E- Dario Marianelli, "Pride & Prejudice" E- Dario Marianelli, "Pride & Prejudice"
NB AB VG DH AH PH MJ RL LM LD CN SP CR JR BSc BS GS JeS JoS MS NS TS JSt KS AS JU SV
12- SCREENPLAY (ADAPTED) - 3 POINTS. 12- SCREENPLAY (ADAPTED) - 3 POINTS.
A- Larry McMurtry and Diana Ossana, "Brokeback Mountain" X 3 3   3 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 A- Larry McMurtry and Diana Ossana, "Brokeback Mountain"
B- Dan Futterman, "Capote" X X X   B- Dan Futterman, "Capote"
C- Jeffrey Caine, "The Constant Gardener" C- Jeffrey Caine, "The Constant Gardener"
D- Josh Olsen, "A History of Violence" D- Josh Olsen, "A History of Violence"
E- Tony Kushner and Eric Roth, "Munich" X   X E- Tony Kushner and Eric Roth, "Munich"
   
     
13- SCREENPLAY (ORIGINAL) - 3 POINTS 13- SCREENPLAY (ORIGINAL) - 3 POINTS
A- Paul Haggis and Bobby Moresco, "Crash" 3 3 3 3   3 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 A- Paul Haggis and Bobby Moresco, "Crash"
B- George Clooney and Grant Heslov, "Good Night, and Good Luck" X B- George Clooney and Grant Heslov, "Good Night, and Good Luck"
C- Woody Allen, "Match Point" X C- Woody Allen, "Match Point"
D- Noah Baumbach, "The Squid and the Whale" X   D- Noah Baumbach, "The Squid and the Whale"
E- Stephen Gaghan, "Syriana"   X E- Stephen Gaghan, "Syriana"
   
14- ANIMATED FILM - 3 POINTS 14- ANIMATED FILM - 3 POINTS
A- Howl's Moving Castle" X A- Howl's Moving Castle"
B- "Tim Burton's Corpse Bride" X X B- "Tim Burton's Corpse Bride"
C- "Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit" 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 C- "Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit"
     
NB AB VG DH AH PH MJ RL LM LD CN SP CR JR BSc BS GS JeS JoS MS NS TS JSt KS AS JU SV
   
Total Score 0 40 37 41 20 39 30 45 33 0 0 0 0 29 52 59 62 56 48   62 59 0 0   Total Score
Final Place 10 12 9 16 11 14 8 13 15 6 3 2 5 7 1 4
NB AB VG DH AH PH MJ RL LM LD CN SP CR JR BSc BS GS JeS JoS MS NS TS JSt KS AS JU SV
   
TIE BREAKER - Final 3 Oscars   TIE BREAKER - Final 3 Oscars
Academy Awards Brokeback Mountain (8 nominations) will win 4 4 3 5 4 2 4 4 5 4 5 5 4 5 5   Academy Awards Brokeback Mountain (8 nominations) will win
     
2ND TIE BREAKER Final 1 Oscar   0 2ND TIE BREAKER Final 1 Oscar
Academy Awards Walk the Line (5 nominations) will win 2 4 2 2 3 3 0 0   2 1 2 3 1 1 3 0 Academy Awards Walk the Line (5 nominations) will win
     KRISTEN STOUB DEFEATED MELISSA SLAGLE ON THE 2ND TIE BREAKER TO WIN 2006 ACADEMY AWARDS PREDICTIONS
     Kristin Stoub and Melissa Slagle had identical predictions including the first tie breaker.  Their only difference was on the 2nd tiebreaker.  Kristin was
perfect on the 2nd tie breaker thus won the 2006 Academy Award predicts.  Kristen broke John Slagle's three year streak of winning the Academy
Award Predicts.  This is the 6th straight year a Slagle family  member won the predicts.  John still added to his record getting the first 5 categories
announced to run his fantastic streak to 29 straight categories predicted correctly over 3 years.   Breaking the streak was sound mixing which Kristin
correctly picked King Kong while John picked Walk the Line.  That was their only difference on the 14 Oscar categories.  Six of the top 7 predictors
were Slagles.  This the 3rd straight year that a tie breaker was needed to determine the winner.  
     Broadback Mountain won 3 Oscars tieng for the most.  This is the first time in 60 years that the leader only had 3 Oscars. Andrew Hazelwood was 
the only predictor to correctly predict 3 Oscars for Broadback Mountain.  Kristen, Nelson and Jerry Slagle correctly picked 1 Oscar for Walk the Line.  
     Congrats to Kristin for winning and John for winning 3 straight Acasdemy Award predictions and picking 29 straight categories correctly over three years.  
     The leading predictors that have predicted at least 3 years are: John Slagle (averages 2nd place),  Nelson Slagle averaging 4.3 place, Jerry Slagle 
averaging 4.7 place, Amy Stokard averaging 6.8 place and Luis Melo averaging 8.3 place.
          JOHN SLAGLE GOES 14 FOR 14 TO WIN THE ACADEMY AWARDS PREDICTIONS FOR THE 3RD STRAIGHT YEAR
      John Slagle predicted all 14 categories to finish with 77 points and beat Melissa Slagle by 12 points.  Amazingly, after picking the first 13
categories correctly, he still needed to get best picture correct to win the predicts.  Amy Stockard would have won if Aviator won best picture.  
The top 5 predictors were:  John Slagle 77, Melissa Slagle 65, Nikki Barber 61, Scott Van Camp 60 and Virginia Gaeta & Cindy Van Camp 58.
John Slagle has won three years in a row.  Last year John picked 12 of 14 catergoies correctly.  John has now picked 23 straight categories correctly. John has now picked 23 straight categories correctly
                      JOHN SLAGLE REPEATS AS ACADEMY AWARDS PREDICTION WINNER ON TIEBREAKER IN 2004
John Slagle, Amy Stockard and Jerry Slagle all tied with 71 points in the Academy Awards Predictions.  John won the tie breaker with 9
predicted Academy Award Oscars for Lord of the Ring (it won 11 of 11 nominations!).  All three predictors set an all time scoring record
(that may never be broken) and predicted 12 of 14 categories correctly. John also was closest on the tie breaker as both he and Nikki
Barber guessed 9, and closest on the 2nd tie breaker as he correctly guessed 0 for Seabiscuit Oscars tying with Luis Melo.  Thus John
made a complete sweep of the 2004 predicts.   Nelson predicted a record 13 of 14 categories correctly, but missed one of the major
categories (Best Actor) and finished 8th (might be a protest filed regarding the scoring for each category!!).  John, Amy and Jerry predicted
all six major categories correctly, but missed two minor categories.
      We have predicted 14 categories for the last 3 years and the record number of points was by Nelson in 2002 with 51 and the record
categories correctly predicted was 9 each of the last two years by Nelson and John.  Both scoring records were obliterated in 2004.  
      John is the leading predictor who has predicted at least 3 years, finishing 4th, 1st and 1st.  Of the 5 year predictors, Nelson leads 
totaling 17 places,  followed by Jerry Slagle totaling 24 places and Luis Melo totatling 43 places.  
      Trophy presentation and Academy Award pictures will be available in a few days.  
                                     JOHN SLAGLE WINS 2003 OSCAR PREDICTS ON TIE BREAKER  
      John Slagle and Nelson Slagle both finished with 46 points but John won the tie breaker by guessing 6 
Oscars for Chicago.  Tammy Slagle finished 3rd for the 2nd straight year.  John and Nelson were tied
for the lead all night long until Pianist won for Best Director to move Tammy into the lead.  John and Nelson
won on Best Picture, Chicago as Tammy had Pianist. John and Nelson had the same picks on 12 of 14
categories.
     RESULTS FOR 2000 THROUGH 2004
20 20 20 20 20- 20- 20-
  6 05 04 03 02 01 00
PREDICTORS PL PL PL PL PL PL PL
NB Nikki Barber 12 12 NB Nikki Barber
AB Anne Marie Benson 5 5 AB Anne Marie Benson
VG Virginia Gaeta 10 21 21 VG Virginia Gaeta
DH Dick Hammerstrom 12 15 15 7 2 8 DH Dick Hammerstrom
AH Andrew Hazelwood 9 5 5 18 17 3 5 AH Andrew Hazelwood
PH Phil Hensley 16 9 9 16 14 4 12 PH Phil Hensley
MJ Mike Juarez 11 16 16 10 10 7 3 MJ Mike Juarez
RL Randy Lang 14 RL Randy Lang
LD Randy Langs 4 daughters 13 LD Randy Langs 4 daughters
AM Al Manzey 23 23 17 18 12 AM Al Manzey
LM  Luis Melo 8 7 7 15 11 9 1 LM  Luis Melo
CN Cindy Nichols 13 13 8 CN Cindy Nichols
SP Stephanie Poff 20 20 SP Stephanie Poff
CR Christina Rich 19 19 CR Christina Rich
JR Jeff Robinette 26 26 8 11 JR Jeff Robinette
BSc Bob Scholl 18 18 14 15 BSc Bob Scholl
BS  Bonnie Shaffstall 24 24 BS  Bonnie Shaffstall
GS Gale Slagle 15 22 22 GS Gale Slagle
JeS Jerry Slagle 6 3 3 4 6 2 9 JeS Jerry Slagle
JoS John Slagle 3 1 1 1 4 JoS John Slagle
NS Nelson Slagle 5 8 8 2 1 1 5 NS Nelson Slagle
TS Tammy Slagle 7 14 14 3 3 13 10 TS Tammy Slagle
JSt Jon Stapp 10 10 9 JSt Jon Stapp
KS Kristen Stoub 1 4 4 9 16 6 11 KS Kristen Stoub
AS Amy Stockard 4 2 2 12 5 16 AS Amy Stockard
JU Janet Ungaro 25 25 JU Janet Ungaro
MU Melissa Ungaro Slagle 2 17 17 5 12 MU Melissa Ungaro Slagle
SV Scott VanCamp 11 11 11 13 10 2 SV Scott VanCamp
   
NOT PREDICTING IN 2004 NOT PREDICTING IN 2004
AC Andy Corn 6 AC Andy Corn
AC2 Andrew Coates 19 AC2 Andrew Coates
MaJ Mary Juarez 14 3 MaJ Mary Juarez
MH Mickey Hazelwood 15 MH Mickey Hazelwood
TN Tina Nguyen 7 TN Tina Nguyen
JiS Jim Slagle 5 JiS Jim Slagle
WG Wayne Geiser 13 WG Wayne Geiser